CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H155376 EG
[…] calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods produced by that producer, reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, that total cost to the good, and subtracting any excluded costs that are included in the amount allocated to that good; or

reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, each cost that forms part of the total cost incurred with respect to the good so that the aggregate of those costs does not include any excluded costs. 19 CFR Part 181, Appendix, Part III, Sec. 6 (11).

“Excluded costs” as used in section 6 (11) is defined in Part I, section 2 (1), and means “sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and non-allowable interest costs.” Each of these aspects of “excluded costs” are further defined in section 2 (1).

The calculation of net cost initially requires the proper calculation of the total cost. Subsection (12) of section 6 addresses “total cost” and states that “[t]otal cost … consists of the costs referred to in section 2 (6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection.” In this case, CBP was provided with cost information involved in the manufacturing of the 10Ah BMS. Based upon the information contained in your submission, we note that the formula under the net cost method of determining regional value content is: